Social Security Pension Mastering deadline September 30, 2026
Administrative history

MEPPADI GRAMA PANCHAYAT

 

 Administrative history

 

 Established by the British Government on April 27, 1935, Meppadi Grama Panchayat is one of the oldest local self-government institutions in Wayanad district. At the time of its formation, the administrative affairs of the Panchayat were managed by a 16-member governing committee nominated by the British Government. The first President of the Panchayat was a European named T. E. Heave. The Panchayat initially consisted of three wards: Thrikkepetta, Kottappadi, and Muppainad. Later, the Panchayat functioned under the Madras Local Board and, over time, became part of Kerala’s local self-government system, transitioning to a democratic system of governance. In its early years, the Panchayat office functioned from the Meppadi Cosmopolitan Club and the Chullick Estate Club. In 1969, during the tenure of K. Babu Sahib as President,  the Panchayat moved to its own building, bringing greater stability and efficiency to its administrative operations. Over the years, successive Panchayat administrations have led various public development initiatives, including infrastructure development, advancement of the agricultural sector, drinking water supply, road development, and interventions in the fields of health and education.  part of the decentralisation of powers granted to local self-government institutions through the 73rd Constitutional Amendment, Meppadi Grama Panchayat has been effectively implementing participatory planning programmes, social welfare schemes, disaster management initiatives, and environmental protection activities. At present, the Panchayat administration functions by coordinating various development and welfare activities based on the principles of public participation, transparency, accountability, and service excellencs

Presidents of Meppadi Grama Panchayat

 

  1. Shri T. E. Heave (European)
  2. Shri H. S. Lake (European)
  3. Dr. T. K. Govindan Nair
  4. Rev. Fr. A. Machado
  5. Shri S. N. Bhattacharya
  6. Shri Kadumberi Nanu
  7. Shri K. Babu Sahib
  8. Shri V. N. Sivaraman Nair
  9. Shri K. A. Mohammed Kunhi
  10. Shri P. A. Mohammed
  11. Shri P. P. A. Karim
  12. Shri P. Vasu
  13. Smt. Padmini Gopinath
  14. Shri P. M. Prasannasenan
  15. Shri N. Venugopal
  16. Smt. Radha Ramaswamy
  17. Shri P. M. Raman
  18. Smt. Ancy Baby
  19. Smt. Ramla Kunjappa
  20. Shri K. K. Sahad
  21. Smt. Omana Ramesh
  22. Shri K. Babu
  23. Smt. Ramla Hamsa

Governing Body Members (2010 -15)

Meppadi Grama Panchayat – Ward Members and Office Bearers

Sl. No.WardName of MemberDesignationAddress
1VellithoduE. M. GangadharanMemberIrambil House, Vellithodu
2ThrikkepettaLeelamma EliasMemberElachikkunnel, Mukkamkunnu, Thrikkepetta
3EzhamchiraBeena MaryChairperson, Standing Committee for Development AffairsPuthiyedath Thazhathe, Thrikkepetta
4NedumpalaRavindranMemberVazhakkandi, Mamalakunnu, Thrikkepetta
5PoothakkolliT. HamsaChairperson, Standing Committee for Welfare AffairsThazhethodi, Meppadi P.O.
6Meppadi TownRamla HamsaMemberPuthanpurayil, K. B. Road, Meppadi
7Panchayat OfficeSahadevanMemberCholakkal House, Meppadi
8NellimundaBindu JayanMemberKalathil House, Kottanad P.O.
9PuthumalaSheeba BharadanMemberVilakkathara, Kottanad P.O.
10AttamalaA. RamkumarMemberThandayil Parambil, Puthumala, Elavayal
11MundakkaiAbdul KalamMemberKonnadan House, Mundakkai
12ChooralmalaAbdul RahmanMemberKaliyadan, Puthumala
13ChullickDeviMemberChullick Estate, Meppadi P.O.
14KadoorBalkeesMemberPallikka House, Nellimunda, Meppadi
15KunnamangalamvayalLukmanMemberPallithoduka House, Kunnamangalakunnu, Meppadi
16ChembraRadha RamaswamyChairperson, Standing Committee for Health & EducationShishiram House, Poothakkolli, Meppadi P.O.
17AnapparaSreejaMemberMajalakkod, Anappara, Chundale P.O.
18OudathoduRamlaPresidentChoorappilal House, Oudathodu, Chundale
19KunnambettaU. AhmedkuttyMemberUmmathoor House, Kunnambetta P.O.
20KottanadAncyMemberPuthukkattuil House, Kottanad P.O.
21ChembotharaP. A. HamsaMemberPanthalamkunnan, Kottanad P.O.
22PuthoorvayalGokul Das KottayilVice PresidentKottayil House, Puthoorvayal

 Governing Body Members  (2015 -20)

Meppadi Grama Panchayat – Elected Representatives
Designation
NamePhone NumberWard
Grama Panchayat PresidentShri K. K. Hamsad960537665414
Vice President & Chairperson, Finance Standing CommitteeSmt. Shaija994739577311
Chairperson, Development Affairs Standing CommitteeShri Chandrasekharan Thampi94473416042
Chairperson, Health & Education Standing CommitteeSmt. Seenath C.994736141612
Chairperson, Welfare Standing CommitteeSmt. Radha Ramaswamy954401735216
MemberM. Usha Teacher81568865221
MemberBeni Peter96566825013
MemberGeetha99476851214
MemberOmana75610842525
MemberT. Hamsa98478068826
MemberGirija96050168967
MemberAbdul Salam97472694868
MemberChandran K.85475360029
MemberSabitha960537602510
MemberMohammed Yunus974428240913
MemberBinsu P.815783054115
MemberT. K. Sulaiman984787491217
MemberK. Babu952602805618
MemberNaseema T. K.996119477119
MemberPradeep974421286420
MemberLalitha938782792721
MemberSahishna859396913322

 

Governing Body Members (2020-25)

Ward No

Member’s Name

Address

Phone No.

Position

1

Sreeju. C

 

Chakittukandiyil, Vellithodu, Thrikaipetta

9747438019

Member

2

Radhamani Teacher

Souparnika, Vellithodu, Thrikaipetta

9656820874

Health and Education Standing Committee Chairman

3

Sindhu. K

Padinjarepurakkal, Ezhamchira, Thrikaipetta

9744411698

Member

4

Raju Hejamady

Hejamady, Nedumbhala, Meppadi

7559828261

Welfare Standing Committee Chairman

5

Naser. B

Bharanikkal, Poothakolly, Meppadi

9747317505

Development Standing Committee Chairman

6

Ramla Hamza

Puthanpurayil, K.B Road, Meppadi 

9526226407

Member

7

Jobish Kurian

Paruthepathical, Meppadi

9744222493

Member

8

Mini Kumar

Velloor, Nellimunda, Meppadi

7510312812

Member

9

Sukanyamol Ashin

Mariamkunnel, Puthumala, Neelikappu

6238378101

Member

10

N. K Sukumaran

Sugasree, Chooralmala, Attamala

9947456459

Member

11

K. Babu

Kollivayal, Kallumala, Kottanad

9526028056

President

12

Noorudeen. C.K

Cholakkal, Chooralmala, Vellarmala

9605376003

Member

13

V. Radha

Krishnakripa, Chulikka, Meppadi

9846991086

Member

14

Suneera Muhammed Rafi

Kodikunnath, Nellimunda, Meppadi

8086569833

Member

15

Abdul Azees P P

Padinjarepedyakkal, Kunnamangalam vayal, meppadi

9947418645

Member

16

Omana Ramesh

Kallumala, Ratakolly, Kottanad

7561084252

Member

17

Beena Suresh

Kuniyil, Anappara, Chundale

9656493434

Member

18

Suhatha P.V

Puthanveetil, Audathodu, Chundale

9847266130

Member

19

Ajmal Sajid U

Ummathoor, Kunnambetta

9744291119

Member

20

Radha Ramaswamy

Sisiram, Meppadi

9544017352

Finance Standing Committee Chairman

21

Haris. C

Chelakkara, Chembothara, Kottanad

9961240330

Member

22

Jithin M.M

Kandoth, Kottavayal, Puthoorvayal

9744303343

Member

Governing Body Members (2025-2030)

No.
Name & AddressWardOfficial PositionPhone
1Smt. Ramla Hamsa, Puthanpurayil House, K.B. Road21 – ChembotharaPresident9526226407
2Shri. John Matha, Vadakkan Veedu, Kottanad19 – KottanadVice President9447109682 / 8848734539
3Smt. Radha Ramaswamy, Shishiram House, Kottavayal, Meppadi P.O.22 – ManvayalDevelopment Affairs Standing Committee Chairperson9544017352
4Smt. Suneera Muhammed Rafi, Kodikkunnath, Nellimunda13 – KadoorHealth & Education Standing Committee Chairperson8086569833
5Smt. Shaija, Nedungodan House, Kunnampatta P.O.18 – KunnampattaWelfare Affairs Standing Committee Chairperson9562535070
6Shri. Ouseph Thomas (Sali), Venattu House, Thrikkayett P.O.1 – VellithoduWard Member9947692516
7Shri. Wilson O.V., Olikuzhiyil, Thrikkayett P.O.2 – ThrikkayettaWard Member9744111403
8Shri. Aneesh K. Joseph, Kozhikkakudi House, Thrikkayett P.O.3 – EzhamchiraWard Member8590071273
9Smt. Rukmini K.C., Kunduvayal House, Thrikkayett P.O.4 – NedumbalaWard Member9747303369
10Smt. Usha Ravi, Valliyalthodi House, Puthakkolli5 – PuthakkollyWard Member9544107062
11Shri. K. Babu, Sree Nilayam, Kapamkolli, Kottanad P.O.6 – Meppadi TownWard Member9847134136
12Smt. Sainaba P.C., Athimannil House, Meppadi P.O.7 – Panchayat OfficeWard Member9605394283
13Shri. Muhammed Yunus, Kalathil Parambil House, Nellimunda, Meppadi P.O.8 – NellimundaWard Member6282874326 / 9744282409
14Smt. Zeenath C., Muzhikkal House, Chooralmala, Vellarimala P.O.9 – PuthumalaWard Member9947361416
15Smt. Shaija Baby, Thekkanmachan Pulli, Mundakkai10 – AttamalaWard Member9207603075
16Shri. K.K. Sahad, Kuthirakulamban House, Chembothara, Kottanad P.O.11 – MundakkaiWard Member9605376654
17Shri. Jithin, Mecherikkal House, Chulikka Estate, Meppadi P.O.12 – ChulikkaWard Member7034346069
18Smt. Omana Ramesh, Kallummal, Rattakkollivayal14 – KunnamangalamvayalWard Member7561084252
19Shri. Suresh, Erumakkolli, Meppadi P.O.15 – ChembraWard Member9744437680
20Shri. Satheesh S., Rattakunnu House, Kottanad P.O.16 – AnaparaWard Member9961292178
21Shri. Muhammed Rafi, Malashuram House, Odathode, Chundale P.O.17 – OdathoduWard Member9847638362
22Smt. Rafeena, Olichil Veedu, Chembothara, Kottanad P.O.20 – KapamkollyWard Member9947677513
23Smt. P. Sahishna, Kolothodi House, Puthoorvayal P.O., Kottavayal23 – KottavayalWard Member9947259133